Accident Summary Nr: 104651.015 - Employee falls approximately 5 feet from ladder and is hospi

Accident Summary Nr: 104651.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308228.01504/12/2018517110Pacific Bell Telephone Company

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 4, 2018, the employee was standing approximately halfway up a 10-foot Bond Lumber & Millwork Corporation wooden rail ladder and was testing a data card with a Sierra data card tester. The employee lost her balance while retrieving the data card from the rack, fell from the ladder, and struck her head on the concrete floor. The employee reported to Valley Medical Center four days after the accident and was admitted with a fractured skull.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Skull, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308228.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.