Accident Summary Nr: 104651.015 - Employee falls approximately 5 feet from ladder and is hospi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308228.015 | 04/12/2018 | 517110 | Pacific Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 4, 2018, the employee was standing approximately halfway up a 10-foot Bond Lumber & Millwork Corporation wooden rail ladder and was testing a data card with a Sierra data card tester. The employee lost her balance while retrieving the data card from the rack, fell from the ladder, and struck her head on the concrete floor. The employee reported to Valley Medical Center four days after the accident and was admitted with a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308228.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |