Accident Summary Nr: 104647.015 - Employee struck by falling lumber incurs facial fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308241.015 | 04/11/2018 | 238130 | Jake'S Custom Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing work at the site of a one-story commercial building construction project. He was installing a metal hold down Simpson Strong Tie HDQS when a piece of lumber measuring 16 feet by 6 inches by 6 inches fell from above and struck his upper back. The left side of Employee #1's face then struck the top of the metal hardware he was installing. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial fractures and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308241.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |