Accident Summary Nr: 104643.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling furnace door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308231.015 | 04/11/2018 | 331318 | Bon L Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to work on the Sow Preheater #1 furnace. They were to repair the rotary switch, the cable, and the door of the preheater. The employee raised the door via the control panel, to determine the clearance requirement of the door. The coworker stepped back to watch the height of the door and instructed the employee when to stop the upward travel of the door. Once the door was raised to the required height, the coworker marked the upper travel height using the JLG scissor lift that was on site. Once the door was stopped, the coworker turned away from the door to gather his tools. The employee left the control panel and walked under the door to obtain measurements for the headache bar. The supporting cable broke, causing the raised furnace door to fall, landing on the employee. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308231.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |