Accident Summary Nr: 104642.015 - Two employees fall when soffit collapses, incur multiple inj

Accident Summary Nr: 104642.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273088.01511/09/2017236220Bill Cileo

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a commercial building. They were doing general clean up in the soffit in preparation for installing bracing for new lighting fixtures. The soffit was built in the 1970s and appears to have been no longer able to support the weight of the structure. The soffit collapsed, and both Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell, a fall height of approximately 16 feet, and landed on fallen soffit material on the sidewalk. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital. They were treated for multiple contusions, abrasions, and sprains, and then released.

Keywords: Abrasion, Cleaning, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Material Handling, Soffit, Sprain, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273088.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause:
2 1273088.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: