Accident Summary Nr: 104641.015 - Employee catches elbow between sign and hydraulic press and

Accident Summary Nr: 104641.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 03/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306424.01504/04/2018326199Molded Fiber Glass Companies

Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was trying to reach an airline to disconnect it through a small gap and pinched his elbow between a caution sign on the straining rod and the control box of the hydraulic press. The employee suffered burns as well as experiencing some swelling above and below his elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caught Between, Elbow, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306424.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators