Accident Summary Nr: 104640.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308194.015 | 04/11/2018 | 561730 | Arazoza Brothers Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was wrapping the root ball of a Royal Palm tree. As the material handling arm swung the tree around, the equipment failed, causing the tree to swing back and strike the employee in the head and face. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308194.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |