Accident Summary Nr: 104637.015 - Truck driver fractures leg in fall into service pit

Accident Summary Nr: 104637.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305770.01504/12/2018484121Simon Brothers Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided long-distance, truckload, general freight trucking. He had entered the sites North Shop and was walking to his tank truck. It had been serviced and repaired in the facility. Some of his coworkers had turned power on to the shop lighting. The lighting then consisted of metal halide-type lamps. They were slow to come up to full power. As the shop lights still warming up and not fully lit, the driver walked to truck in the dark. He fell into a service pit that was approximately 1.14 meters (45 inches) in depth. It had a concrete floor. He sustained a fracture to his lower left leg. He required surgery. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backhoe, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Leg, Lighting, Pit, Poor Visibility, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305770.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy