Accident Summary Nr: 104635.015 - Employee falls into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307491.015 | 04/06/2018 | 811192 | Prestige Detailing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee and supervisor (coworker) were riding in a kayak to retrieve a work float that had become disengaged from a pier. The kayak overturned and the employee and supervisor fell into the water, resulting in the employee drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307491.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |