Accident Summary Nr: 104633.015 - Employee caught finger in rebar bender and amputated his rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308138.015 | 04/11/2018 | 331110 | Anderson Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 5, 2018, an employee was lining up rebar for bending within a bending machine and caught his right index finger between the material and machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308138.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |