Accident Summary Nr: 104632.015 - Employee amputates finger in between moving gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210999.015 | 02/16/2017 | 326160 | Plastipak Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting a Blow-Mold machine. The employee put his hand inside the machine and caught one of his fingers between the moving gears, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized as well.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210999.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |