Accident Summary Nr: 104631.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and fingers are broken
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305572.015 | 04/05/2018 | 237120 | General Production Service Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a well services company, was removing a circulation cap. A slip door weighing approximately 40 pounds fell through an opening above Employee #1 and struck Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for fractured and lacerated fingers and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305572.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |