Accident Summary Nr: 104630.015 - Two employees are caught by furnace explosion and hospitaliz
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306083.015 | 04/11/2018 | 112210 | Shelly Krieg Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 23, 2018, two employees were going into a pig nursery to prepare it for new pigs. Employee #1 turned on a hanging LP furnace and an explosion with fire occurred. Both employees were hospitalized with multiple burns, concussions, and fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306083.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 2 | 1306083.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |