Accident Summary Nr: 104629.015 - Employee falls and fractures leg when balcony collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272938.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238160 | Apex Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were deconstructing a condemned balcony on a residential building. They were searching for a solid anchor point for attaching a fall protection anchor. Employee #1 moved from a ladder to the balcony surface to assess its structural integrity. The balcony collapsed. Employee #1 fell, struck an air conditioning unit, and then hit the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272938.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |