Accident Summary Nr: 104629.015 - Employee falls and fractures leg when balcony collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 104629.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272938.01510/25/2017238160Apex Exteriors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were deconstructing a condemned balcony on a residential building. They were searching for a solid anchor point for attaching a fall protection anchor. Employee #1 moved from a ladder to the balcony surface to assess its structural integrity. The balcony collapsed. Employee #1 fell, struck an air conditioning unit, and then hit the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture.

Keywords: Anchor, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1272938.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: