Accident Summary Nr: 104627.015 - Employee's left forearm is fractured while operating press b

Accident Summary Nr: 104627.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306120.01504/09/2018332322Diversified Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was adjusting the back gauges of a Cincinnati press brake. The employee inadvertently placed his left arm in the Cincinnati press brake die area while the ram was being lowered. The employee sustained a fracture to his left forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Fracture, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306120.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction