Accident Summary Nr: 104626.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308069.015 | 02/01/2018 | 238310 | Nissi Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was hanging drywall at a two-story residential building construction site. He was working from a scaffold that lacked guardrails. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1308069.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |