Accident Summary Nr: 104621.015 - Employee places thumb under saw guard and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308036.015 | 04/11/2018 | 423310 | Bingaman & Son Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was operating a Pistorius jump saw when he placed his left thumb under the saw guard, actuating the saw and amputated the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308036.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |