Accident Summary Nr: 104619.015 - Employee pinches fingers with conveyor screen and amputates

Accident Summary Nr: 104619.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308019.01504/10/2018325211Kaneka North America, Llc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was rinsing out a screw conveyor box between grades of products in a Modifier Unit, Line3 Z-3428 unit. The employee removed the cover of the screw conveyor with his left hand and it was caught in the rotational movement of the conveyor. The employee tried to catch the cover with his left hand and pinched three of his left hand's fingers, amputating their tips. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Screw Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308019.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers