Accident Summary Nr: 104619.015 - Employee pinches fingers with conveyor screen and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308019.015 | 04/10/2018 | 325211 | Kaneka North America, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was rinsing out a screw conveyor box between grades of products in a Modifier Unit, Line3 Z-3428 unit. The employee removed the cover of the screw conveyor with his left hand and it was caught in the rotational movement of the conveyor. The employee tried to catch the cover with his left hand and pinched three of his left hand's fingers, amputating their tips. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308019.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |