Accident Summary Nr: 104617.015 - Employee is struck by a tire mounting machine part and susta

Accident Summary Nr: 104617.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285834.01501/03/2018532111Fox Rent A Car, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was mounting an automobile tire on a rim using a tire changing machine. A guard was missing and a safety relief valve had been modified. A barrel/cylinder was ejected out of the tire changing machine and struck the employee on his left leg. The employee sustained a fractured lower left leg.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Fracture, Leg, Machine Guarding, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285834.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics