Accident Summary Nr: 104617.015 - Employee is struck by a tire mounting machine part and susta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285834.015 | 01/03/2018 | 532111 | Fox Rent A Car, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was mounting an automobile tire on a rim using a tire changing machine. A guard was missing and a safety relief valve had been modified. A barrel/cylinder was ejected out of the tire changing machine and struck the employee on his left leg. The employee sustained a fractured lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285834.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |