Accident Summary Nr: 104614.015 - Employee contacts an energized 277 volt wire and is electroc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307935.015 | 04/10/2018 | 811219 | Prime Power Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was relocating a conduit in the outdoor lighting circuit. There were connecting wires coming out of the conduit through a pull elbow. The employee was working from a 12 foot fiberglass ladder. He was using a pair of pliers when he made contact with a 277 volt energized wire at the pull elbow. Employee #1 was electrocuted and suffered cardiac arrest as well as electrical contact burn marks on his right hand, with metallization of the skin. Blunt force trauma injuries were also observed on the body and were related to the secondary fall after the shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307935.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |