Accident Summary Nr: 104612.015 - Employee's hand is entangled in drill and fingertips are cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291087.015 | 01/17/2018 | 238910 | Cement Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in cutting concrete, was drilling holes in a customer's marble block. The marble measured approximately 3 feet long by 2 feet wide by 10 inches thick. As Employee #1 used a DTA core drill with adapter bit, his left hand's safety glove became entangled and his fingers were pulled around the rotating drill bit. Employee #1 shut off the power, but the rotating bit did not immediately stop, and Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his fingertips. His supervisor transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. Employee #1 required surgery, including partial amputation of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291087.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |