Accident Summary Nr: 104606.015 - Two employees are caught in a flash fire and are hospitalize

Accident Summary Nr: 104606.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307890.01504/10/2018325212Firestone Polymers, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 28, 2019, two employees were trying to determine how to unplug an excess sampling line when a flash fire ignited due to a leaking valve. The employee suffered burns to his hands and face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fire, Hexane, Leak, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1307890.015 48 M Hospitalized injury
2 1307890.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury