Accident Summary Nr: 104604.015 - Paving employee has foot run over by milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285020.015 | 11/13/2017 | 237310 | Peter J. Caruso & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was engaged in road paving work. He was walking behind a Raygo milling machine when the machine unexpectedly reversed and struck Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his left ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285020.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |