Accident Summary Nr: 104603.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel frame and his hips/pelvi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306896.015 | 04/06/2018 | 238110 | Paul Conard Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a construction site. The coworker was operating a forklift and repositioning it after lifting an 800-pound steel frame that measured 9 feet by 12 feet by 4 inches. Employee #1 was manually holding up the edge of the steel frame, which rested on the floor. The bottom of the frame slid away from Employee #1, and the frame fell onto him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured hips and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306896.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |