Accident Summary Nr: 104601.015 - Employee operating sweeper is struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307798.015 | 04/11/2018 | 238110 | L H Lacy Company, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a sweeper and driving it on a public road from one job site to another. A motor vehicle, in the process of passing the sweeper, struck the sweeper. Employee #1 was ejected. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for injuries to his head, hand, and hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307798.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |