Accident Summary Nr: 104600.015 - Employee falls and injures neck and back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307851.015 | 04/10/2018 | 238130 | R & R Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a two-story residential building project. He was using a measuring tape to measure wood sheeting. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injury to his neck and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307851.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |