Accident Summary Nr: 104599.015 - Employee injured when struck by tipped over wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299451.015 | 03/06/2018 | 562212 | Quinn Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee at a landfill was repairing the front wheel hub and tire assembly of a Caterpillar model 824K, SN#23400258 box scrapper bull dozer. The wheel tipped over and struck the employee when the retaining nut threads failed. The wheel was not secured with a safety chain. The employee sustained two fractures to the pelvis and urethra separation from their bladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1299451.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |