Accident Summary Nr: 104599.015 - Employee injured when struck by tipped over wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 104599.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299451.01503/06/2018562212Quinn Group Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee at a landfill was repairing the front wheel hub and tire assembly of a Caterpillar model 824K, SN#23400258 box scrapper bull dozer. The wheel tipped over and struck the employee when the retaining nut threads failed. The wheel was not secured with a safety chain. The employee sustained two fractures to the pelvis and urethra separation from their bladder.

Keywords: Bladder, Bulldozer, Fracture, Landfill, Pelvis, Severed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1299451.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: