Accident Summary Nr: 104598.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing roof and pelvis is fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301568.015 | 04/05/2018 | 238170 | Global Exterior, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 8, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a building exteriors company, were working at a residential construction project. They were installing a waterproofing/insulating siding wrap to the house's exterior. The roof above the front porch began to collapse, and Employee #1 was struck by the falling material. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis and contusions to his lower back and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301568.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |