Accident Summary Nr: 104597.015 - Employee's two fingers are amputated when hatch falls

Accident Summary Nr: 104597.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307832.01504/11/2018925110Housing Authority Of Baltimore City

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was resting his hand on the opened hatch. The unsecured hatch fell and struck the employee's left hand, amputating the tip of the index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Hand, Hatch, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307832.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers