Accident Summary Nr: 104594.015 - Employee's pelvis is crushed during bridge construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307789.015 | 04/06/2018 | 237310 | Scott Bridge Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a bridge construction company, were working at a multiemployer bridge construction project. The coworker was operating a Grove RT760E crane, and Employee #1 was preparing to offload counter weights. The crane lunged forward, and Employee #1 was run over. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307789.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |