Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104593.015 - Employee Suffers Head Injury In Fall Through Ceiling

Accident: 104593.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1307782.01504/10/2018Anr Security Solutions, Llc

At 5:00 p.m. on April 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were rewiring the vest ibule of a Lowe's Home Improvement store. The employee walked across the metal studs while using a pole to reach wiring from the outside of the building. Emplo yee #1 lost his balance on the metal studs and stepped onto the drywall ceiling. He fell through the ceiling ten feet to the outside area of the store, and land ed on the concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head with a m inor brain bleed. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: blind reaching, brain, ceiling, ceiling panel, concrete slab, electrical work, fall, fall protection, head, laceration
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1307782.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: