Accident Summary Nr: 104592.015 - Employee is pinned between front end loader's frame and load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307765.015 | 04/10/2018 | 321113 | Linden Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was replacing a broken hydraulic line on a Caterpillar 966H Wheel front loader while standing under its forks. The employee opened the line which caused the forks to lower, pinning the employee between the frame and load. The employee was hospitalized with severe contusions and lacerations to his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307765.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |