Accident Summary Nr: 104592.015 - Employee is pinned between front end loader's frame and load

Accident Summary Nr: 104592.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307765.01504/10/2018321113Linden Lumber, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was replacing a broken hydraulic line on a Caterpillar 966H Wheel front loader while standing under its forks. The employee opened the line which caused the forks to lower, pinning the employee between the frame and load. The employee was hospitalized with severe contusions and lacerations to his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Contusion, Front End Loader, Laceration, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307765.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations