Accident Summary Nr: 104590.015 - Employee fractures fingers in ripsaw's chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307756.015 | 04/11/2018 | 321918 | Magnolia Flooring Mill, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was replacing a chain on a sprocket inside a ripsaw. The employee was holding tension on the chain with his bare hand and told his coworker to lower the saw arbor. The employee pinched his hand between the chain and sprocket, pinching two of his right hand's fingers and fracturing another. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307756.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |