Accident Summary Nr: 104585.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs contusions and lacerat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307520.015 | 04/10/2018 | 236118 | M. Duffany Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a residential building. He was climbing an aluminum ladder set against the rear exterior wall when the ladder slid away from the wall. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and landed on a wooden deck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for contusions and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1307520.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |