Accident Summary Nr: 104585.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs contusions and lacerat

Accident Summary Nr: 104585.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307520.01504/10/2018236118M. Duffany Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a residential building. He was climbing an aluminum ladder set against the rear exterior wall when the ladder slid away from the wall. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and landed on a wooden deck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for contusions and lacerations.

Keywords: Contusion, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Wall, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307520.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: