Accident Summary Nr: 104584.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307742.015 | 04/10/2018 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Es Is Formally Known As Veolia Es |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 9, 2018, an employee was cleaning a vessel and was struck by a falling object. The object crushed the employee, causing asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307742.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |