Accident Summary Nr: 104583.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295924.015 | 02/20/2018 | 238160 | Minas Home Improvements, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work, part of a multiemployer renovation project at a three-story multifamily building. Employee #1 was on a ladder when the ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1295924.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |