Accident Summary Nr: 104583.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 104583.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295924.01502/20/2018238160Minas Home Improvements, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work, part of a multiemployer renovation project at a three-story multifamily building. Employee #1 was on a ladder when the ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Residential Construction, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1295924.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: