Accident Summary Nr: 104582.015 - Employee replacing electrical wires is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307687.015 | 04/10/2018 | 238210 | Newcastle Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a police station that had recently been flooded. As Employee #1 was replacing electrical wires, he sustained an electric shock and burns to his left hand. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307687.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |