Accident Summary Nr: 104580.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head and back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307651.015 | 12/27/2017 | 1711 | 238210 | 317719170 - Mill Plain Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was climbing a stepladder to access a hydro mobile scaffold. As he stepped on the scaffold's work platform, the planks overturned and he fell, a fall height of 8.83 feet, striking the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion, a fractured lumbar vertebra, and a bitten tongue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1307651.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |