Accident Summary Nr: 104577.015 - Two employees are injured when hydraulic jack fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273048.015 | 10/26/2017 | 532120 | Penske Truck Leasing |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 11, 2017, two employees were working under a tractor while its two front wheels were lifted by a hydraulic jack. The jack failed and the tractor fell to the ground, striking Employee #1, a mechanic, in the chest. The jack fell on Employee #2's ankle. Employee #1 sustained minor bruises to his chest, and Employee #2 sustained a hairline fracture to his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273048.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1273048.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |