Accident Summary Nr: 104575.015 - Employee slips and falls off flatbed truck and sustains spin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293401.015 | 02/07/2018 | 484110 | Ed Rocha Livestock Transportation, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was disconnecting a hose from a fuel tank on a truck which was no longer in use outdoors in the rain. The employee was pulling the hose with force, slipped and fell backwards off the flatbed truck approximately three feet to the ground. The employee sustained a spinal injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293401.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury |