Accident Summary Nr: 104574.015 - Employee falls through a drop ceiling to next lower level

Accident Summary Nr: 104574.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304234.01503/09/2018445110Smith'S Food And Drug Store #318

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 8, 2018, Employee #1 was working to remove materials from the top of a walk-in cooler that was located directly adjacent to an unprotected drop ceiling, which was 8.9 feet above a lower level. As Employee #1 stepped off of the walk-in cooler onto the drop ceiling panels, he fell through the ceiling and struck a tile floor. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated left shoulder, a large contusion to his left lower back/buttocks, and minor head trauma.

Keywords: Back, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Contusion, Dislocated, Fall, Head, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1304234.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury