Accident Summary Nr: 104574.015 - Employee falls through a drop ceiling to next lower level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304234.015 | 03/09/2018 | 445110 | Smith'S Food And Drug Store #318 |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 8, 2018, Employee #1 was working to remove materials from the top of a walk-in cooler that was located directly adjacent to an unprotected drop ceiling, which was 8.9 feet above a lower level. As Employee #1 stepped off of the walk-in cooler onto the drop ceiling panels, he fell through the ceiling and struck a tile floor. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated left shoulder, a large contusion to his left lower back/buttocks, and minor head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304234.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |