Accident Summary Nr: 104572.015 - Employee testing breaker is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 104572.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307577.01504/10/2018238210Jfc Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was performing an estimate for an electrical repair. He was in the facility's main electrical room and using an electric meter to check the voltage on the breaker. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was caught in the fire and burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for first degree burns to his face and arms, and second degree burns to his hands.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Testing, Electrician, Face, Hand, PPE, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307577.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians