Accident Summary Nr: 104571.015 - Employee injures head when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307543.015 | 04/09/2018 | 492110 | Beavex Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a courier and express delivery service. He was operating a powered industrial truck (a forklift). He was going to use the forklift to push down a dock plate. When his truck came into contact with the dock plate, the employee struck his head on the forklift. He sustained a head contusion. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307543.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |