Accident Summary Nr: 104569.015 - Employee feels faint and falls from truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 104569.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278189.01511/20/2017236116Socal Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction project. He was operating a Gradall industrial truck, Pettibone Number 524D9-45, to move wood stock. He then parked the truck in an open lot being used to store equipment. After exiting the truck, he climbed back up to the cab to retrieve some personal items. As he stood at cab level and scanned the cab area, he felt a tightness in his neck. He responded by tilting his head back and forth rapidly to "crack" his neck bones. This action caused immediate neck pain and faintness. Employee #1 fell from the cab. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a near syncopal episode, likely a vasovagal response to neck pain.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Fainted, Fall, Industrial Truck, Neck, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278189.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers