Accident Summary Nr: 104568.015 - Plumber is killed in fall from ladder while servicing hot wa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307532.015 | 04/09/2018 | 238220 | Reidhead Plumbing, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder to service on a new water heater he had just replaced. During work, the employee fell from the ladder and stuck his head. As a result, the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307532.015 | 45 | F | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |