Accident Summary Nr: 104568.015 - Plumber is killed in fall from ladder while servicing hot wa

Accident Summary Nr: 104568.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307532.01504/09/2018238220Reidhead Plumbing, Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder to service on a new water heater he had just replaced. During work, the employee fell from the ladder and stuck his head. As a result, the employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Ladder, Maintenance, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307532.015 45 F Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: