Accident Summary Nr: 104567.015 - Employee catches fingers with knife blade and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307528.015 | 04/10/2018 | 333241 | Hart Design & Mfg Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was testing a product that was under development and made several adjustments to correct the cutting assembly to operate efficiently. The employee went to retrieve the cut food products and bumped a Bimba Mead, Model Number: LTV-35, toggle switch which was used to actuate the knife while his fingers were under the blade. The employee amputated two fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307528.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |