Accident Summary Nr: 104565.015 - Employee clears jam from chipper and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307515.015 | 04/10/2018 | 321211 | International Timber & Veneer Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was cleaning around the maintenance wood chipper and reached into the machine to clear a jam. The employee amputated his right ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307515.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |