Accident Summary Nr: 104563.015 - Employee suffers second and third degree burns while changin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307108.015 | 04/09/2018 | 312120 | Home Brew Mart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was notified of a gas leak of the small fryer in the kitchen. A coworker showed the employee where the repair was needed and provided him with a replacement hose. Employee #1 returned to the kitchen with his tools, consisting of a pipe wrench, chain wrench, and two large wrenches, and knelt down to examine the hose. Employee #1 was aware of the cooking activities in the kitchen, including a pot of boiling water on the saut�rill to the right of where the fryer was located. When the employee knelt down behind the fryer, he could see that the old hose was disconnected from the fryer, but was still attached to the valve coming from the wall with a threaded connection. As Employee #1 lifted the hose to get a look at the connection, the hose came off of the valve, and the ball inside of the wall valve fell out. He was hit in the face by a blast of gas, which then ignited into a fire ball, throwing him back. Other coworkers came to his aid and tried to put out the flames, but the fire wasn't extinguished until one of the coworkers pushed the hood release, which shut off the gas and extinguished the flames with retardant. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns to his upper and arms, face and neck. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307108.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |