Accident Summary Nr: 104559.015 - Employee is struck by parked front end loader and is hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 104559.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305010.01504/05/2018112120Brian Vander Poel

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 11, 2018, an employee was cleaning a cattle crossing pit. The employee was struck by a front end loader when a coworker hit the parked vehicle with his truck. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his hip and pelvis.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Cleaning, Fracture, Front End Loader, Hip, Pelvis, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305010.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction