Accident Summary Nr: 104557.015 - Employee amputates finger in a fan blade motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276862.015 | 11/08/2017 | 561720 | Abm Industry Groups Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1 was servicing an exhaust fan. The employee's finger became caught in the belt and pulley of the fan blade motor, amputating it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276862.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |