Accident Summary Nr: 104556.015 - Employee sustains amputation while installing support rail

Accident Summary Nr: 104556.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307456.01504/10/2018115114Gargiulo, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm engaged in miscellaneous crop farming (per the NAICS). He was assisting a coworker as they installed a roller support rail. A socket wrench the employee was using to apply force or torque to the rail slipped. The employee sustained the partial amputation of a finger. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hand Tool, Maintenance, Manual Mat Handling, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307456.015 66 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction